The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Frome Hill Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 453975

Nearest Town:Dorchester (2km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SY71488971 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 42' 20.58" N
Longitude:   2° 24' 14.16" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age round barrow, suggested to be a bowl barrow, is one of a pair of mounds situated on Frome Hill, 520 metres west of Frome Farm. The barrow mound, which is scheduled and has been taken out of cultivation, measures 16 metres in diameter and 1.8 metres high. Aerial photography and ground survey have been unable to confirm the presence of a surrounding ditch, although it seems probable that one exists.
Chance Posted by Chance
30th May 2014ce