The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Winterborne St Martin Disc Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1267929

Nearest Town:Dorchester (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY63689036 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 42' 40.06" N
Longitude:   2° 30' 52.08" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Winterborne St Martin Disc Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Disc barrow on Pastscape

A probable disc barrow, listed by Grinsell as Winterborne St Martin 3 (in his list of bowl barrows) and by RCHME as Winterborne St Martin 111. Part of a barrow cemetery (see SY 69 SW 49 and associated monuments), in 1981 the Ordnance Survey recorded it as a mound 14 metres in diameter and circa 0.5 metres high, surrounded by an outer bank enclosing an area 30 metres in diameter (measured from the top of the bank) The bank was only visible as an earthwork on the south and east sides only. RCHME had previously noted a ring ditch surrounding the mound visible on air photographs as a cropmark circa 80 feet in diameter. This barrow was originally recorded as part of SY 69 SW 49. That record should be consulted for additional sources and information.
Chance Posted by Chance
30th May 2014ce