The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 194533

Nearest Town:Weston-Super-Mare (13km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST44925834 / Sheets: 172, 182
Latitude:51° 19' 15.4" N
Longitude:   2° 47' 25.81" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 24.5.14

Just south of Dolebury Warren Hillfort; on a minor road west of the Swan Inn.
Park at the pub and walk along the muddy track opposite (alongside the beer garden). You will shortly come to a metal field gate on your right. From here the Barrow is easy to see in the field.

The Barrow is quite large - approximately 1.5m high x 15m across – and is well defined.

For some reason E.H. have nothing to say about the Barrow
Posted by CARL
27th May 2014ce
Edited 3rd April 2016ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 4492 5834] Tumulus [G.T.]. (1) T.185: Tumulus dug into 1813, contained a chamber, 4' sq. x 3' high, with cremation, dagger, 'half transparent beads of various colours', an urn and other objects. A probable secondary inhumation was also found. Two cinerary urns from 'Rowbarrow Field .. 1818 in Bristol Mus. may have come from this site. A bronze pin was picked up c.1925 on the barrow. Finds are in the possession of Dr. N.C. Cooper of Winscombe. 'Found on the tumulus at Rowbarrow' 1929, flint scraper and flakes: in Somerset Arch. Soc. Mus. (2-4) This is a flat topped bowl barrow 2.0m high. It is composed of earth and stone and has been cut back at the sides. Surveyed at 1/2500. Listed by Grinsell as Shipham 2. (5) Well-worked flint knife, probably of the BA, from the large round barrow at Rowberrow near Dolebury, acquired by Bristol City Museum 1969/70. (6)
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce