The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Thorny Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457537

Nearest Town:Swanage (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ01438210 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 38' 16.71" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 47.19" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SZ 01438210) Thorny Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1) Thorny Barrow, destroyed. Quarried away before 1939. (2)
This mound has not been quarried away entirely, but fragmentary remains are still visible adjacent to a sand quarry; it is now impossible to give any measurement for these remains. This mound might possibly have been the result of a natural geological formation as seen in similar mounds in the proximity (see SZ 08 SW 11, 43 and 44). (3)
SZ 01438210. Thorny Barrow, bowl (?)barrow, about 65ft diameter and about 8ft high, on the edge of a broad ridge but almost unrecognisable owing to the encroachment of a large sand pit. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce