The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Worgret Heath Earthworks

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 455198

Nearest Town:Wareham (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY899871 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 40' 58.28" N
Longitude:   2° 8' 34.72" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of earthworks on Pastscape

Linear earthworks comprising banks and ditches present on Worgret Heath and Wareham Common. These consist of two alignements whigh meet at a central point. Each has a pair of banks 7 to 12 metres wide and 0.2 to 0.4 metres high which flank a pair of ditches 4 to 5 metres wide. These are now visible as a single depression between the banks. The southern earthwork has been disturbed by sand and gravel extraction and truncated by road. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce