The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Hyde Hill Barrows (Purbeck)

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457019

Nearest Town:Wareham (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY92988449 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 39' 33.94" N
Longitude:   2° 5' 57.58" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

Tumulus (NR) (Three times) (A - SY 93078481 : B - SY 9307 8465 : C - SY 92988449). (1)
'A' is a rather poorly shaped bowl barrow with diameter of 17.0m and a height of 1.5m with no surrounding ditch. Heather covered with no apparent signs of mutilation.
'B' has a diameter of 22.0m and a max height of 2.4m. and has no surrounding ditch. A hollow in the top has a diameter of 3.0m and is 0.4m deep. A small portion at the Eastern base has been cut away. A heather and gorse covered Bowl Barrow.
'C' Is a badly mutilated bowl barrow. A trench in the East measures 4.0m long and 1.8m wide and appears to have been cut for soil extractions and not excavation. It is badly pitted all over and now serves as a rubbish dump. The barrow has a diameter of 16.5m and is 1.4m high and has no surrounding ditch.
These widely spaced three round barrows are submerged under dense impenetrable gorse; although detailed inspection was impossible they appear not to have suffered serious depredation since the report of 1970 (4).
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce