The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Godlingston Hill Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457540

Nearest Town:Swanage (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ01468119 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 37' 47.24" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 45.68" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow situated on the upper south east facing slope of Godlingston Hill. The barrow is one of three recorded on Godlingston Hill. The barrow has a mound composed of earth, flint and chalk, with maximum dimensions of 13.5 metres in diameter and about 0.75 metres in height. This is surrounded by an infilled quarry ditch which survives as a buried feature 1.5 metres wide. Two small quarry holes situated to the north west and south east of the barrow could also relate to the construction of the monument, as similar features are known to be associated with other barrows nearby. During the 19th century, the barrow was partially excavated by WA Miles and, later, by JH Austen. The investigations identified a cremation burial lying between two horizontal stones. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce