The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Broomhill and Bere Wood

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Dungeon Barrow

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (2km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY862951 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 45' 17.02" N
Longitude:   2° 11' 44.36" W

Added by TMA Ed


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Broomhill Barrows group on Pastscape

Four bowl barrows situated on a ridge known as Broomhill. The barrows each have a mound composed of earth, sand and turf, with maximum dimensions of between 13 metres to 17 metres in diameter and between circa 1.2 metres to 1.8 metres in height. Each mound is surrounded by a quarry ditch which survive as buried features circa 1.5 metres to 2 metres wide. Scheduled.
The Broomhill Group of four, tree covered and damaged bowl barrows in an irregular line on the crest of a spur.
'A' - (84) SY 86329508. 30ft diameter and 4ft high.
'B' - (85) SY 86359509. 40ft diameter and 5ft high.
'C' - (86) SY 86389509. 53ft diameter and 7 1/2ft high.
'D' - (87) SY 86419506. 45ft diameter and 5ft high. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce
Edited 24th May 2014ce

Details of Dungeon Barrow on Pastscape(SY 86139538)

A bowl barrow with a mound composed of earth, flint and chalk with maximum dimensions of 21 metres in diameter and circa 2.2 metres in height. The mound is surrounded by a quarry ditch which has become infilled over the years, but will survive as a buried feature circa 2 metres wide. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce
Edited 24th May 2014ce