The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dane John Mound

Round Barrow(s)

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 464929
  • Dungil Hills

Nearest Town:Canterbury (0km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   TR14695726 / Sheet: 179
Latitude:51° 16' 24.31" N
Longitude:   1° 4' 41.99" E

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

Roman barrow cemetery with possible Bronze Age origins. Only one survives as an earthwork. This was enlarged for use as a medieval motte and bailey and a windmill mound. It was also used as a Civil War gun emplacement and incorporated into a public garden after 1790.

A - TR 1477 5736: Danejohn Mound [NR]. (1)
B - TR 1469 5726 :
C - TR 1486 5732 :
D - TR 1504 5753
Sited from map (4) full description and history. (2)
Four Roman barrows (3), called Dungil Hills, or Dane John of which only one, the Danejohn (A) remains in a mutilated state (known 17th -18th century as Donjon: Dungeon: Dungil). In 1790, when the area was turned into a public park, this was smoothed and rounded and raised 18 feet in height. A ditch, which was filled in, encircled two-thirds of the base and suggests a possible adaption as a Norman motte. During the Civil War the mound was a gun platform and at one time a windmill stood on it . (4) A late Bronze Age socketed axe was found in barrow 'B'. Apart from this all the finds from these barrows appear to be Roman or later. Scheduled. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce