The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Rempstone Stone Circle Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 456862

Nearest Town:Corfe Castle (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY99538221 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 38' 20.27" N
Longitude:   2° 0' 23.93" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Rempstone Stone Circle Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age bowl barrow discovered in the 1970s during the clearing of undergrowth in the replanted Nelson Plantation, near Rempstone stone circle (SY 98 SE 4). In 1980, Leslie Grinsell and L Keen recorded it as being 5 feet high and 16 paces in diameter. RCHME field investigation in 1986 was unable to locate the barrow, which lies within a dense conifer plantation.
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce