Cefn Celfi

Nearest Town:Neath (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN74170307 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

In the village of Rhos on the A474 halfway between Neath and Pontardawe.
Driving north into Rhos you will see the Ebenezer Chapel on your right – park here. Walk to the side the chapel and into the graveyard. In the left back corner of the graveyard there is a ‘path’ going through the trees - you come out onto the edge of a sports field and a brick built building (changing rooms?). To the right of this is a rough field of marshy ground with spiky grass. Enter this field and then cross over the barbed wire fence to the field on your left. This (also marshy) field is where you will find the standing stones hidden amongst the spiky grass.

I had to take the day off work in order to do the ‘school run’ but on the plus side this did mean I had several hours to myself to be able to do a bit of ‘old stoning’!
After the madness of dropping the children off it was with great relief that I was able to hit the road and head out into the countryside. The sun was shining, the birds were singing – bliss! My first port of call was the standing stones in Rhos.

Despite the dry weather the fields were still bogy and I imagine in wet weather it would be a ‘wellies job’. However, the weather today was glorious and it was nice to see the pretty butterflies fluttering in the long grass.

The stones are quite difficult to spot. Head for the field bank on the left and then follow it north. You will see the first stone hidden in the spiky grass on your right about 15 metres away from the bank. It is squarish in shape and covered in moss.
COFLEIN records the stone as being 0.8m by 0.5m and 0.5m high

The second stone is embedded in the other side of the bank. There is a barbed wire fence running along the top of the bank and you will need to cross over it for a proper look. This is another (very similar) squarish stone although this time is covered in pretty orange lichen. It is next to the field drainage ditch.
COFLEIN records the stone as being 0.6m by 0.45m and 0.7m high.

Before visiting the stones I was surprised that no TMAer appears to have previously paid them a visit? Following my visit it is perhaps not that surprising!

One for the keen only.