Carn Lwyd (Llanguicke)

Round Cairn

OS Ref (GB):   SN72540737 / Sheet: 160

Added by CARL

Web searches for Carn Lwyd (Llanguicke)

Failed visit 16.5.14

Directions:
When you reach Rhyd-Y-Fro on the A474 take the first turning on the right (just past the turning on the left you would take to visit Carn Llechart). The road is very narrow, very steep and has no passing places! The cairn is next to this road further north.

You eventually reach a house where the road is blocked by a locked gate.
The only place to park would be in the house’s parking space.

I hadn’t expected this and didn’t have time to make the long walk north to reach the cairn – which may, or may not be prehistoric in origin.

There was just enough room to do a 3 point turn and trundle back down the hill.

COFLEIN states:
‘A perplexing monument, perhaps best described as a cairn. Described in 1819 as ‘three concentric circles of flat stones’ with a cist at the centre. In 1899 as a circle of 15-22 stones, enclosing traces of an inner ring, and finally a cairn. The description of the ‘filling-up’ of the monument with large pebbles from the common, in 1819, sounds uncannily like cairn construction and it is tempting to classify this as a 19thC ritual monument. There are clear traces of robbing/excavation at the centre of the cairn’.