Salperton Park

Nearest Town:Cheltenham (12km W)

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Salperton Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Salperton Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Salperton Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Salperton Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Salperton Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Salperton Park</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

The first of three new-to-me sites visited while walking the Gloucestershire Way from Shipton Oliffe to Stow-on-the-Wold (26.4.2021).

A grey morning start and a cold wind blowing across the Cotswolds plateau is slowly giving way to brighter skies as I head north-east from Shipton. There's a good retrospective view towards the ridge surmounted by St Paul's Epistle round barrow, prominent on the skyline to the west.

Salperton Park round barrow is in a narrow band of pleasant woodland immediately north of Penhill Road. The trees are a mix of deciduous species which provides a nice open canopy at this time of year, but unfortunately also allows plenty of light to support tangled vegetation at ground level. The barrow is quite overgrown, but also large enough to still be easily seen. In contrast to many ploughed down Cotswolds barrows, this is a large mound. It appears oval on plan, and I wouldn't be entirely surprised to find that it was the remains of a truncated long barrow rather than a round barrow. As I poke about in the brambles and branches the sun breaks through the cloud, filtering a lovely Spring light through the canopy.

Well worth the detour from my route. Buoyed by decent barrow and improving weather I head off to Hazleton long barrows.
23rd January 2022ce
Edited 23rd January 2022ce

Directions:
From Cheltenham take the A436 east and then the minor road south towards the village of Hazelton. Take the first turning right (west) and the Barrow can be found in the trees, next to the road, on your right – near the junction.

The Barrow is easy to spot in the trees and quite a large one it is too. I would say it is about 1.8m high x 10m across. It is quite overgrown with the usual bushes / brambles etc. At least there are no large trees growing out of it!

On a day like today this was a very peaceful place to be. The sky was blue, the sun shining, not a breeze and the only sound to be heard was birdsong. Some of the trees appear to be very old and the floor was carpeted with patches of bluebells. This was indeed a good place to be.

This is an easy Barrow to find / see and quite substantial for this part of the world. I would certainly recommend a visit if you happen to be in the area.

Oddly enough E.H. has nothing to say about the Barrow

The O/S map shows an enclosure opposite the Barrow but again, I can’t find anything on E.H. to say what period the enclosure is from etc.