Exloo Zuideres

Round Cairn

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Exloo Zuideres

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Exloo Zuideres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Exloo Zuideres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Exloo Zuideres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Exloo Zuideres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Exloo Zuideres</b>Posted by LesHamilton Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Exloo Zuideres</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: April 15, 2014

Following a visit to Hunebed D31 Exloo, consider walking just over half a kilometre farther along the neatly cobbled access road. Soon you will see, in the field on your left, a stand of mature trees circling a large burial mound, several metres tall. Without a distinctive name (the information board beside it simply states 'grafheufel' - grave mound in Dutch), this is labelled after the region where it stands, as Grafheuvel Exloo Zuideres ('Grafheuvel', in Dutch, means 'Burial Hill').

The information pillar beside the grave states:

"Between about 2850 BCE and the start of the current era, the prehistoric inhabitants of these parts were in the habit of covering their graves with a mound of sand or turf. Later, more people were often buried in an existing mound, which then had to be made somewhat larger.

"This particular mound was investigated in 1847. It was found that a circle of boulders had been incorporated into the hill.

"On the basis of this excavation, the burial mound was dated in the Bronze Age, between about 2000 and 1500 BCE."