Mandenberg

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Mandenberg

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mandenberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Mandenberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Mandenberg</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: April 13, 2014

Unlike the Stakenberg and Galgenberg in the Balloërveld, which are large named burial mounds, the Mandenberg is low ridge in the southwest of the region. Nevertheless, it is the site of some 40 ancient burial mounds, all unnamed, some fairly obvious but others nearly imperceptible. Each grave is, however, indicated by a white marker post with one face painted red. These graves date from the Early and Middle Bronze Age, around 1700 - 1000 BCE.

Some of the graves were partially excavated in 1933 by archaeologist A E van Giffen, and yielded bronze rings and bracelets. In one grave were found three gold rings.
Edited 21st April 2014ce