La Varde

OS Ref (GB):

Added by UncleRob

Web searches for La Varde

Add an image Add an image
<b>La Varde</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>La Varde</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>La Varde</b>Posted by UncleRob

"L'Autel des Vardes" at L'Ancresse.

This consists of five enormous blocks of granite, laid horizontally on perpendicular piles, as large as their enormous covering. Around it, the remains of a circle of stones, of which the radius is thirty-three feet, and the centre of which coincides with the tomb. Mr Metivier says in his "Souvenirs Historiques de Guernesey" that this "Cercle de la Plain," in Norse Land Kretz, on this exposed elevation, could not fail to attract the attention of the Franks, Saxons, and Normans, and thus gave its name to the surrounding district.

In it were found bones, stone hatchets, hammers, skulls, limpet shells, etc., etc.

It is perhaps to this latter fact that we must attribute the idea which is entertained by the peasantry that hidden treasures, when discovered by a mortal, are transformed in appearance by the demon who guards them into worthless shells.
From Guernsey Folk Lore by Edgar MacCulloch, edited by Edith Carey (1903).