Mortlich

Nearest Town:Banchory (16km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ53560173 / Sheet: 37

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Mortlich</b>Posted by thelonious

Unlike Theolonius who approached from the south I decided to climb the hill from the east starting at East Tillylair. After being given permission to park, at the farm, I headed west climbing the fairly gentle slopes. Towards the summit it gets slightly steeper but nothing difficult hides amongst the trees.

Not much remains of the defences, what there is can be seen to the north west hidden amongst the heather. What can be seen is a cairn built to the Marquis Of Huntly. It is a safe bet that a lot of the forts walls have been used to build this feature.

A nice wee climb in an area surrounded in various prehistoric sites, some of which are lined up for a visit.

7th March 2016ce

05/04/2014 - Fort situated on summit of Mortlich hill overlooking Deeside. I couldn't make out any features of the fort as the heather is quite deep on the top. Still it's a nice walk with easy access from Aboyne Loch. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site record for Mortlich hill fort. Nice diagrams of the layout.