The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Berwick Bassett Down

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Berwick Bassett Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (16.2.2014)
Also known as:
  • Berwick Bassett 1 & 1a
  • MONUMENT NO. 221728

Nearest Town:Marlborough (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU11977387 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 27' 47.3" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 39.63" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Berwick Bassett Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Berwick Bassett Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Berwick Bassett Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

("A" SU 11977387; "B" SU 12127391) Tumuli (NR). (1)
Two bowl barrows on Berwick Down, almost destroyed by rabbits.
Berwick Bassett 1 - "A": Diam 9 paces; height 2'
Berwick Bassett 1a - "B": Diam 9 paces; height 1'. (2)

A: SU 11977387 This bowl barrow has been distorted by ploughing, and is now oval, 14m E-W by 10m, and averaging 0.6m high. B: SU 12127391 No trace of this barrow can be located, in an area of quarry upcast. Published 25" surveys revised. (3)
Barrow 'A' was identified when the area was mapped at 1:10,000 from air photographs. Barrow 'B' could not be identified in an area of quarry upcast. (4-5)
Chance Posted by Chance
18th July 2015ce