Ballymore Eustace West

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Ballymore Eustace (1km N)
OS Ref (IE):   N925095 / Sheet: 56

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Ballymore Eustace West

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballymore Eustace West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymore Eustace West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymore Eustace West</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymore Eustace West</b>Posted by ryaner

Large double bullaun stone in the driveway of a house just outside Ballymore Eustace on the Kilcullen road. Quite a nice garden ornament, it was moved here from a field about 300 metres to the north-west by the previous owners of the house.

It's over a metre tall and of the two bullauns, the eastern is the best, maybe 12 cms deep and with two run-off channels. These look deliberately carved, for what purpose is anyone's guess. The other bowl is barely carved, wider and very shallow. Thanks to the owners of the property for permission to have a gawk.