The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Misterton with Walcote Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 964839

Nearest Town:Rugby (13km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP576849 / Sheet: 140
Latitude:52° 27' 30.84" N
Longitude:   1° 9' 7.88" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Misterton with Walcote Long Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

SP 576849 Recent re-examination of a cropmark on J Pickering's aerial photographs (NMR SP 5784/4-10) has led to the identification of what appears to be a long mortuary enclosure or a plough razed long barrow. The crop mark is lozenge-shaped, is orientated northeast/southwest and has dimensions of c. 15 x 80 metres. No certain break or entrance causeway is visible in the ditch which appears to be regular and no more than c. 2 metres wide. There is nothing visible on the ground.
Chance Posted by Chance
16th February 2014ce