The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Sharnford Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 965008

Nearest Town:Hinckley (7km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP473887 / Sheet: 140
Latitude:52° 29' 37.39" N
Longitude:   1° 18' 11.67" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

SP 473 886 Peek and Parsons note circular cropmarks on aerial photographs.
A mound or tumulus is shown on Stukeley's drawing of the area in 1722.
This barrow was excavated revealing an inhumation burial. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
16th February 2014ce