The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Syston Barrow (Round Hill)

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 319439

Nearest Town:Leicester (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SK61631060 / Sheet: 129
Latitude:52° 41' 20.97" N
Longitude:   1° 5' 17.16" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SK 61631060) Tumulus (site of) (1) "A large round tumulus which I suppose Roman". (2) A tumulus, now levelled, in which an urn, now in Leicester Museum, was found. It was situated at a place called Round Hill where the road to Barkby turned off the Fosse Way. (3) VCH has listed this item under both Roman and Bronze Age. The illustration is of a Bronze Age cinerary urn with cremation. (4) A description and illustration of the Bronze Age urn. (5) No trace of this barrow is now to be seen. The MBA urn is in Leics Museum. (6)
Chance Posted by Chance
16th February 2014ce