The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hazle Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Compton Martin 1

Nearest Town:Wells (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST53095607 / Sheets: 172, 182
Latitude:51° 18' 4.55" N
Longitude:   2° 40' 22.65" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

T.157 (marked on map) (3) is a bowl barrow, 80 ft. in diam. 7 ft. in height, with a well marked ditch up to 2 ft. deep and 10 ft. wide, built of stones. This is a bowl barrow 2.4m. high with traces of a ditch 0.2m. deep on its northern side. (Grinsell's Compton Martin 1.) Surveyed at 1/2500. (5) Additional reference - as 5a. (6) 'Hazle Barrow'. There has been speculation about the location of this barrow, but a clue in the Liberty Perambulations identifies it as that at ST 5309 5608. (7)
Chance Posted by Chance
20th January 2014ce