The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Forge Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Ffords Barrow

Nearest Town:Wells (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST57685034 / Sheets: 182, 183
Latitude:51° 15' 0.36" N
Longitude:   2° 36' 23.17" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

[ST 5772 5036] Barrow - Tratman's No. 277. (1)
Against the southern side of a wall at ST 57689 50347 are the remains of a bowl barrow 2.9m high. The northern half has been destroyed and there are uncertain traces of a ditch around its south-east quadrant. It is situated at a bend in the parish boundary and Grinsell(a) who lists it as a bowl barrow, (his Chewton Mendip 32) - states that it is called "Fford's" and "Forge Barrow" respectively in the bounds of St. Cuthbert out (1752) and Chewton Mendip (1760). Surveyed at 1:2500. (2) Bowl barrow at Green Ore. The barrow is referred to as Fford's or Forge Barrow in 18th century sources. The barrow mound measures 14 metres in diameter and stands up to 2 metres high. Scheduling amended. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
20th January 2014ce