Reynard's Kitchen

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (7km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK14525251 / Sheet: 119

Added by juamei

Dovedale Roman and Iron Age coins found after 2,000 years

Experts say the find is highly unusual as it is the first time coins from these two separate civilisations have been buried together

A precious hoard of Roman and Late Iron Age coins has been discovered in a cave where it has lain undisturbed for more than 2,000 years... continues...
moss Posted by moss

The cave was visited by Dr Samuel Johnson.
Reynard's Hall is a cave very high in the rock; it goes backward several yards, perhaps eight. To the left is a small opening, through which I crept, and found another cavern, perhaps four yards square; at the back was a breach yet smaller, which I could not easily have entered, and, wanting light, did not inspect.

I was in a cave yet higher, called Reynard's Kitchen. There is a rock called the Church, in which I saw no resemblance that could justify the name.
From A diary of a journey into North Wales, in the year 1774.