Blackcastle Rings

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Duns (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT69354785 / Sheet: 74

This promontory fort was visited by the Berwickshire Naturalists' Club in July 1857.
The day was most favourable, bright and with a cool air. The majority of the members, under the guidance of the Rev. Mr. Walker, the Minister of the Parish, proceeded up the valley of the Blackadder, which divides the Parish into two parts, the moor part, from the more cultivated land.

They admired the dark grove of fir trees on the opposite bank of the stream, and the perpendicular cliffs above the river, called "Thomas's Grave," the common name of the place, but the origin lost in obscurity. Advancing forward they came to a large mound called the "King's Grave," about which there is a legendary tale, which Mr. Walker has kindly undertaken to make us acquainted with hereafter. [...]

An encampment, called the "Black Castle Ring," very perfect, situated on the high grounds, was the next object of interest. On three sides there is an outer ditch, then a high dyke of earth, then a wide fosse, and then again an inner dyke - a large flat piece of rich-grass ground forming the centre. On the other side is a broken bank, very precipitous, 100 feet and more above the river, from which the camp was quite inaccessible.
I imagine the King's Grave is the cairn here. But you will have to make up your own story for now.

Canmore