Bridgeton Hill Cairn

OS Ref (GB):

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Bridgeton Hill Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bridgeton Hill Cairn</b>Posted by LesHamilton

I left the A92 taking the road past Balandro, the first tarred road south of Johnshaven heading north west. From Balndro follow the road until it ends and take the road heading south, passing the wonderfully named Parkhead to finally stop at a cottage at this roads end. Look north west and the cairn is clearly visible. Walk through a field, jump over the fence and climb a wee hill.

The southern side of the cairn is covered in the jabby stuff and difficult to see. However from my northern approach things are much clearer. Some large kerbs remain in place and much cairn material can be seen due to animal damage. Much of the cairn is covered in turf. It appears to be a cup and saucer Wessex type cairn similar to the fairly close Philla Cairn. The cairn is almost 20m wide and over 2.5m tall. Also visible is The Cloch RSC impressively looking down onto Bridgeton.

Sadly a dry steen dyke and fence go straight over the top of this impressive and large monument but it doesn't detract from the magnificent views.

Visited January 11, 2014

I noted on the map the existence of this cairn on Bridgeton Hill when last I visited The Cloch stone circle, but that was in late summer, and the field containing the cairn was rampant with vegetation. So I placed it on my to-do list for a fine winter's day. Today was the day, and I renewed the search during a brief stop on my way to enjoy the Auchmithie Clifftop Walk.

Heading south past Johnshaven, take the second road on the right, which serves Mains of Bridgeton and Gateside properties. You can drive up the road, following a gentle S-bend, till it passes between two cottages: here, though the tarmac gives way to a wide, well metalled farm track, continue straight ahead and turn sharp right once past the cottages. Continue till this track dog-legs sharply to the left, and park up. Walk on round the bend for a few metres and you will come to the gate of the field where lies Bridgeton Hill Cairn. All that remains is to cross the field in a northeasterly direction to its far boundary, where theboundary fence actually straddles the gorse-clad cairn.