Lower Boscaswell Fogou

Fogou

Nearest Town:Penzance (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW377348 / Sheet: 203

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lower Boscaswell Fogou</b>Posted by Jane

This Fogou has existed in its present state for 50 years at least.
I believe the rest of it existed seawards.
It is known locally as Giants Hole.
It is now thought by some that the meadows landward maybe a type of courtyard house.
The NT has only owned this area for a few years however there's plenty of time in the future for them to make a mess of it.
20th June 2004ce

Not entirely easy to find the entrance to this fogou faces seaward in the top edge of a field just off to the left of a track that exits the village at the north.

It was thrilling to find, but disappointing after Pendeen, for this fogou allows you in for the first six feet only before you meet a barrier. It's been walled-up. Cheers National Trust! Fortunately, NT have not trashed the double entrances and despite the walling-up, it remains a delight to see a fogou lurking in the corner of a forgotten field.

Add folklore Add folklore
It is a very common notion amongst the peasantry, that a just retribution overtakes those who wilfully destroy monuments, such as stone circles, crosses, wells, and the like. Mr Blight writes me - "While at Boscaswell, in St Just, a few weeks since, an old man told me that a person who altered an old Holy Well there, was drowned the next day in sight of his house, and that a person who carried away the stones of an ancient chapel, had his house burned down that very night." We hope that the certainty of punishment will prevent any further spoilation.

From Popular Romances of the West of England, second series, collected and edited by Robert Hunt.

There is a holy well a couple of hundred yards from the fogou at SW 3767 3470.

It's been cleared of rubbish and vegetation in the last few years and is well worth a visit if you're going to the fogou. Structurally it is very similar to Sancreed Holy Well.