The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Norden Hill

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 453073

Nearest Town:Dorchester (13km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY600993 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 47' 28.62" N
Longitude:   2° 34' 3.22" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
There were four barrows here, as you can read on Pastscape, but maybe only one or two are visible now. Maybe you can see the stones and grave if you're looking in the right direction.
Near Norden-hill, in Dorsetshire, is a lengthy mound which is popularly called the Giant's Grave; and very near to it are two large stones which have probably rolled down from the beds of rock on the side, or from the chalk hill above. A story, popular in the neighbourhood, says that two giants were once standing on Norden-hill and contending for the mastery as to which of them should hurl the longer distance, the direction being across the valley towards Hanging-hill. He whose stone fell short was so mortified at the failure that he died of vexation, and was buried beneath the mound which has since been known as the Giant's Grave.
From Giants and dwarfs by Edward J Wood (1868).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
19th December 2013ce
Edited 19th December 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

('A' - SY 59959928; 'B' - SY 60029931) Tumuli (NR) (1)
'A' - SY 59969928. A mound, probably the remains of a barrow, situated 1000 yds east of Cattistock church, has been almost obliterated by ploughing. Grinsell added in 1959 that there was "No sign. Perhaps removed for flints". (2)
'B' - SY 60029931. A mound, 75 yds to the south-west of 'A' has been destroyed by gravel digging. The mound was "vague and almost gone" according to Grinsell. (3)
'A' - No trace under crop. Slight surface quarrying has taken place in the area.
'B' - A bowl barrow, 18.0m diameter by 0.3m high, under crop with no trace of ditch.
At 'C' - SY 59799929 is a bowl barrow with heavy flint content measuring 16.0m diameter by 0.8m high.
At 'D' - SY 59749929 is another bowl barrow with a heavy flint content measuring 14.0m diameter by 0.5m high. (4)
(A: SY 59959929) Tumulus (NR) (Site of) (NAT)
(C: SY 59799928) & D: SY 59749929) Tumuli (NR)
(B: SY 60019931) Tumulus (NR) (5)
The area is now under pasture. 'A' has been destroyed by surface quarrying and 'B' has been ploughed out. 'C' is now 9.8m in diameter and 0.3m. high with a lynchet on its west side; 'D' measures 7.7m. in diameter and 0.1m high. Both 'C' and 'D' appear to be barrows.
Chance Posted by Chance
29th May 2014ce