Tor Glas

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Brecon (8km N)

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tor Glas</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tor Glas</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tor Glas</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tor Glas</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tor Glas</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This cairn is not marked on O/S 1:25000 mapping which seems odd as it's on a path close to the Beacons Way path. It is however in an area rich with Bronze Age monuments, several of which (Upper Neuadd cairns, Cribyn) are intervisible with the cairn.

Coflein description:
A stone cairn on the steep west-facing slope of Tor Glas. It is roughly 6m in diameter and 0.50m high situated on a slight terrace. On the northwest side the cairn had a possible edge or kerb to it but grass covering the edges obscured the detail.