The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




Also known as:
  • Bruachaig

Nearest Town:Ullapool (33km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH03756258 / Sheet: 19
Latitude:57° 36' 37.82" N
Longitude:   5° 17' 8.25" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Cairn, cairnfield, hut circle and a nearby cist at Bruachaig.

Canmore details:

Culaneilan cairn (NH 0375 6258)
This cairn, which is situated on a terrace at the foot of a slope, measures 7.7m in diameter by 0.6m in height. Its perimeter is defined by a kerb of boulders.
On the sloping terrace to the N, there is a partly robbed hut-circle, measuring 8.5m in diameter within a stone-faced bank about 1.3m in thickness and 0.4m in height. It is robbed of stone on the E and a gap has been cut through on the W.
Culaneilan settlement (NH 0371 6255)
This hut-circle, which lies to the N of a burn on moss-covered terrace, measures 9m in diameter within a wall of boulders 1.5m in thickness. There is an entrance on the SE marked by a dip in the bank and two external boulders set about 2m apart. The hut-circle is surrounded by sinuous stony dykes and small cairns.
Bruachaig cist (NH 0400 6219)
A short cist, containing a beaker was found in July 1898 at Bruchaig, Kinlochewe. The two flags covering the cist were at ground level.

Mrs. MacKenzie of Gairloch has lent the beaker to the National Museum - L.1963, 29. Other short cist burials seem to have been found in the district as Dixon records that " ancient burial-place was discovered some years ago at Bruchaig... where the bodies had been buried in a doubled-up position."

Mrs. MacKenzie confirmed the position of the cist at Bruchaig, which is now in ruins. Nothing is now visible at the spot nor have further burials been found.

A stone ball was found in or around this site, and appears to have been kept by Mr MacKenzie's nephew, Roderick, at his house. The ball was handed to Gairloch Heritage Museum after Roderick's death circa 1986.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
12th December 2013ce
Edited 12th December 2013ce