Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Blanchardstown (3km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   O074410 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

Corduff II Artificial Mound

<b>Corduff</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Corduff</b>Posted by ryaner

Very difficult to make out what we have here. Recorded under the cover-all category of 'mound' (there is a reference to it on as Corduff mound), it's been hacked into on its north-west arc. Very overgrown and in a swampy corner of a field in a housing estate, we could barely make it out in the low evening sun and the decaying vegetation. I guess about 2 metres high and maybe 25 in diameter. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Latest posts for Corduff

Corduff II (Artificial Mound) — Fieldnotes

Now a traffic island in a car park in an industrial estate, this mound has been rounded off and prettified. I couldn't find any excavation notes, surprising as I would have thought an excavation was called for when working so close to a national monument. It's over 3 metres tall and about 50 metres diameter. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Corduff II (Artificial Mound) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Corduff II</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner