Calne Without

Nearest Town:Calne (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU04456933 / Sheet: 173

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Calne Without</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Calne Without</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Calne Without</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Calne Without</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Calne Without</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Calne Without</b>Posted by Chance <b>Calne Without</b>Posted by Chance

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Possibly a long barrow, possibly nothing more than a natural mound disturbed by chalk digging. Pastscape has the following:
The remains of an elongated E-W mound, much cut about at both ends by stone-diggers, situated about 1/4 mile west of the monument. Perhaps the remnant of a long barrow. Calne Without 1 - a doubtful long barrow almost destroyed by flint diggers. Orientation E-W?.

Old diggings have resulted in large pits surrounding and encroaching upon what appears to be an E-W mound 0.6m. high. This assumes that the slight ledge or berm between the mound and the quarry faces represents the original land surface. If it is a long barrow both ends have been destroyed. The original authority for identification is obscure, but Grinsell may be incorrect in virtually dismissing it. 1:2500 survey revised.