Cherhill Hill (West)

• Calne Without 2a, 2b and 2d

Nearest Town:Calne (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU03836939 / Sheet: 173

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cherhill Hill (West)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Ordnance Survey 1/25000 (Explorer) shows four barrows on the western knoll of the Cherhill Down ridge, poised above steep slopes. Three are apparent on the ground.

Pastscape has the following:
Calne Without 2, 2a, 2b and 2d.
2 - SU 03836939 - a bowl barrow 27 x 1ft ('A')
2a- SU 03846933 - a bowl barrow 24 x 1ft. ('B')
2d- SU 03936924 - a bowl barrow 27 x 1ft ('C')
2b- SU 03856937 - a saucer barrow 53ft x 1ft overall ('D'). (2)

Calne Without 2a and 2d are small ditchless bowl barrows 0.6m high.
2b is a saucer barrow. The mound is 0.4m high and the bank 0.3m high.
'E' At SU 03936936 is a circular depression 1.7m deep surrounded by a bank 11.0m high. It has the appearance of a pond barrow but is not mentioned by Grinsell in V.C.H.

Calne Without 2 cannot be traced but from its position on a steep chalk scarp it would seem unlikely to have been a barrow.

The Bronze Age round barrows described as Grinsell's Calne Without 2a (`B'), 2b (`D'), and the pond barrow (`E') are visible on aerial photographs. `B' is visible as a mound and surrounding ditch with a diameter of 10m. `D' is visible as a mound possibly surrounded by a ditch, surrounded by a ring bank which appears to have an external ditch and has an overall diameter of 10m.