Castle Ring tumulus

Nearest Town:Church Stretton (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO412982 / Sheet: 137

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Ring tumulus</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Ring tumulus</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Ring tumulus</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Ring tumulus</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Ring tumulus</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Ring tumulus</b>Posted by postman

Nicely tucked away from the maddening crowd, and the fort hunter, hidden amid a mass of very minor roads north of Ratlinghope. Head for Stitt, or precisely Stitt farms. In Stitt turn east, uphill, in about 600 meters park near the entrance to a lane that prohibits motor vehicles. Walk down this lane, passing two dark tree shaded lakes. When you get to the big trees follow them up the hill untill you reach the barrow, you have reached your destination.
Cothercott barrow is very visible on it's hill top north from here, as is the fort south west from here.

The barrow has spread considerably, but is still over a meter high, it has a large footprint, it is a large barrow, but not a big one.
Some kind of horse jumping equipment was around it and on top of it.
This would be a very nice place on a nicer day, but today is cold wet and grey with added cloud.