Pilsbury

Nearest Town:Bakewell (11km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK12106395 / Sheet: 119

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pilsbury</b>Posted by postman <b>Pilsbury</b>Posted by postman <b>Pilsbury</b>Posted by postman <b>Pilsbury</b>Posted by postman <b>Pilsbury</b>Posted by postman

Once again I'm sorry to say that i'm guessing at this barrows name.
We parked off road opposite Pilsbury lodge, there is no footpath up to the barrow but then again there is no wall, hedge or fence barring the way, a straight walk from car to barrow takes less than ten minutes.
Quite a good barrow this one, maybe about a meter high with perhaps one or two kerb stones still in place.
It bears no excavation scars, but is quite lumpy bumpy and disheveled.
It was the end of the day and the sun was beginning to go down, bathing us in a warming sunny glow. Extensive views are all around us but the best one by far is to the north west, High Wheeldon takes on it's southern pyramid shape, and nearby are Parkhouse, Chrome and Hitter hill's.
A very nice place, one more trip round here and i'm done for now.