Upper edge

Nearest Town:Buxton (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK07656845 / Sheet: 119

Added by postman

<b>Upper edge</b>Posted by postman <b>Upper edge</b>Posted by postman

We parked the car on the small lane to the east of the hill, there are parking places, but no stile into the field so i'm unsure of whether we were trespassing or not. Eric, our two Jack Russells and myself ascended the hill from the north, passing through one gate at the top. Passed the large square concrete wotsit, reservoir ? and came upon the cairn.
Or what was left of it, it has been badly treated in times gone by. Lumpy, misshapen, and very much disheveled but still there. Farmer Barleymo was muck spreading in the next field which I'm told lends a most countryside smell to the place.
Good views south and south west to Chrome hill and Hollins hill, and south east to High Wheeldon.