Foxrock

Nearest Town:Bray (8km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   O222262 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Foxrock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foxrock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foxrock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foxrock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foxrock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foxrock</b>Posted by ryaner

Another enigmatic suburban Dublin mound, this time in salubrious Foxrock. It's in an estate just to the left off Westminster Road as you come in from the N11. The developers bypassed the mound and wheeled their road around the back (south) side of the monument when they built the estate.

Like the tumulus in Coolock this is tree covered. However, unlike Coolock, access is simple as it sits on the edge of a public green space in the Cairn Hill estate. It's oval shaped (longer axis being east-west, about 20 metres long), about 2 metres high and reminds me of a barrow. It seems much higher on the south side, but this is because of the previous mentioned road construction.

I visited on a work day in the lashings of rain and took the accompanying shots with my iphone. I'd thought of coming here for quite a while but had procrastinated, thinking if there was anything here, access would be impossible. Not so.