Hucken Tor

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Tavistock (7km W)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
At the risk of being told off for adding any old bit of stone on Dartmoor, but this does sound rather good, and is not hugely far from the popular Merrivale.
Leaving Ward Bridge we pass up the hill to the east, and presently arrive at a point where our road, which runs up to the common near by, is crossed by another coming up the valley from Walkhampton. Here we turn to the left, adn crossing a small stream by a comparatively modern clapper of two openings near Withill Farm, shall pass Davy Town Farm and make our way along the narrow lane to Hucken Tor, or as it is usually called in the locality, Okel Tor.

The scene presented as it comes into view is truly characteristic of the Dartmoor borders. The rude walls of small enclosures, encumbered with scattered granite, are seen on the hillside to the right; to the left is the valley, and beyond rise rocky peaks. There is a slight ascent towards the tor, through wich the road may be said to pass. The approach to the cluster is between two immense rocks, one of which overhangs in such a manner as to form a rude canopy.

When we pass through the opening we find ourselves amid a number of granite masses of fantastic shape, not all of great height, but none the less strking. Many of these being draped with ivy, and all rising from a wilderness of dwarf oaks and heather and whortleberry plants, render Hucken Tor one of the most beautiful on the Moor. .
From Gems in a Granite Setting by William Crossing (1905).
23rd September 2013ce