Galgenberg (Strubben-Kniphorstbos)

Round Cairn

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Galgenberg (Strubben-Kniphorstbos)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Galgenberg (Strubben-Kniphorstbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Galgenberg (Strubben-Kniphorstbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Galgenberg (Strubben-Kniphorstbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Galgenberg (Strubben-Kniphorstbos)</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited September 13, 2013

The Strubben Kniphorstbos is an area of woodland extending over some 150 hectares, located between Anloo and Schipborg in the Dutch province of Drenthe. It is the only archaeological reserve in the Netherlands. Its double name comes from its native stobbige oak trees and Gerrit Kniphorst, a 19th century owner of the area. In addition to two hunebedden (D7 and D8) the area contains some sixty or so burial mounds, one of which is the Galgenberg (you pass the Galgenberg, on your left hand side, as you walk from D8 towards D7).

The Galgenberg (Gallows Hill), so-named since at least 1332, probably dates from the Late Neolithic or early Bronze Age, and stands on a crossing point of ancient routes through the sandy Hondsrug region of Drenthe. Although this burial mound is not particularly high, it was very much a landmark for traffic crossing this level terrain. The single large stone on its crest is one of the very few old mediaeval boundary markers that remains today. Until 1900, when the region was planted with trees, this was an area of open heathland.

During the Middle Ages, a gallows was set up on this burial mound (hence its name) and the bodies of those hanged were displayed as a warning to others.
21st September 2013ce