The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Fingal's Rock

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Fingal's Rock</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Swordstone
  • Apex Rock

Nearest Town:Tobermory (38km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM300234 / Sheet: 48
Latitude:56° 19' 32.82" N
Longitude:   6° 22' 4.85" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fingal's Rock</b>Posted by postman <b>Fingal's Rock</b>Posted by postman <b>Fingal's Rock</b>Posted by baza


Add folklore Add folklore
I thought this massive split boulder on the beach at Fionnphort much more striking than the standing stone down the road. It deserves a story and it looks like it's got a few. It's quite different stone from the famous pink granite of the area.
I asked a local fisherman about the split rock so obvious on the beach at Fionnphort, which is known to tourists as 'Fingal's Rock'. The locals call it rather more curiously 'The Swordstone', and it does appear cleaved clean in two by a sword - the story goes that around 1870, the quarry had a lifesaving contract cancelled on a dubious quality control claim. This led to protests, the novel result of which was packing a crack in the rock with gunpowder and splitting the block in two, a symbol of the historical division between local loyalties and higher, vested powers in Scotland.
That unlikely tale is from the Stone Country blog. Or there's the story that it's to do with giants throwing stones at each other, as you can read at the website of the nearby Seaview B+B. Fingal's Cave is only a reasonably-priced boat trip out to Staffa, you know, maybe that's the inspiration for the connection. Mmm Staffa.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th September 2013ce
Edited 15th September 2013ce


Add a link Add a link


Frances Scott's photo shows you that the split stone is pretty big.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th September 2013ce