Portleen

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Millford (4km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   C173233 / Sheet: 6

Added by ryaner

<b>Portleen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Portleen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Portleen</b>Posted by ryaner

Now a stone pair, but once said to have three stones, they are aligned north-east/south-west. Both stones are over a metre tall and are about two metres from the road and in what will be the front garden of the newly built and for sale bungalow. We didn't stick around here for very long, in a rush to get to Letter court tomb. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Add folklore Add folklore
There are two stones known as "the standing stones" in a field about one hundred yards above the school-house.
There is a story told that one time two giants were on the top of Lough Salt hill. They thought they would try their skill and see which would throw the farther. One giant threw his stone and his stone fell into this field. The other giant threw his stone and it fell about three inches in front of the first stone.
From the Schools Collection collected in the 1930s, and now being digitised at duchas.ie.