The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Carns</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79 © 2013
Also known as:
  • Cloch Fada na gCarn

Nearest Town:Strokestown (11km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   M82917843 / Sheet: 40
Latitude:53° 45' 18.64" N
Longitude:   8° 15' 32.84" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carns</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Carns</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Taken from

At the crest of a N-facing slope of a WNW-ESE ridge, c. 250m N of the broad WNW-ESE ridge of Carnfree, and a little S of the centre of ring-barrow (RO028-068001-). Limestone upright with a rectangular cross-section (dims. 0.5m x 0.4m) which expands over the grass-line and is aligned E-W. It has a pointed top (H 3.2m).

Also known as Cloch Fada na gCarn or the longstone of cairns, it rests within a barrow. On the wiki page for Carnfree it compares this barrow and standing stone with some of the features on the hill of tara.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
19th August 2013ce
Edited 26th August 2013ce