Shepherds Shore Long Barrow

• Bishops Cannings 38

OS Ref (GB):   SU03876608 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Web searches for Shepherds Shore Long Barrow

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Scheduled Neolithic long barrow, Grinsell's Bishops Cannings 38, located west of Shepherds Shore. The barrow appears to have had no flanking ditches. Excavation in 1914 by ME Cunnington showed that the mound had already been disturbed. She found fragments of four skeletons plus a cremation in an undisturbed part of the barrow. The barrow is still extant as a ploughed-down earthwork. The barrow mound has been reduced by cultivation over the years but survives as a visible earthwork measuring 35 metres long and 16 metres wide. It stands up to 0.2 metres high but originally it stood at least 1 metre high. It is visible on aerial photographs.

(SU 03876609) Long Barrow (LB). (1)
Bishop's Cannings No.38. A ditchless long barrow 90 feet by 55 feet by 3 feet high. Orientated E.N.E./W.S.W. Excavation in 1914 by Mrs Cunnington revealed that the primary burial had been removed. Four skeletons and one cremation were found in the undisturbed S.E. part of the mound. (2,3) A ploughed down long barrow at SU 03876608, situated on a slight S.S.W. facing slope. It is higher and wider at its eastern end. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4) The neolithic long barrow is visible as a mound measuring 30m by 12m, on aerial photographs. It may be associated with a field system, perhaps used as a marker when it was laid out but is slightly off the alignment of a number of boundaries. (7)