Lon Beatha

Nearest Town:Uig (14km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG33965110 / Sheet: 23

Added by CARL

Directions:
Head for Edinbane (A850) and park near the Lodge Hotel. The Cairn is in the field (north of the road) opposite a sign for a campsite. Access is over a field gate and a short walk along a rough track.

Our first day on Skye produced rain and mist; something we had to get used to on our visit! Luckily this site is only a short walk from the road and the Cairn is easy enough to spot.

The Cairn is a good one to visit. It sits in a field of sheep and spiky grass and is next to a stream. Good views are to be had out across the loch. Although the Cairn is disturbed and grass covered, the outer ring of kerb stones are in good condition and are easily visible.

Well worth a visit when on Skye.

Canmore states:
‘The cairn is situated on the W side of a kink in an unnamed burn, 40m NNE of the Portree road. It measures 19m in diameter and stands 1.2m in height’.