The Grey Cairn

• Stylemouth
  • Cairn A' Bhaoigh

Nearest Town:Rattray (14km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO10065700 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Grey Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Balnabroich Farm is on the east side of the A924, south east of Kirkmichael, and has the two poster and standing stone nearby. Moreorless opposite this is the road to Stylemouth. After a quick conversation with the owners, several chickens and a very friendly dog I was very kindly allowed to park.

From here head uphill and jump over the gate. By this time it is flatter but keep heading east and climb the next gate, near a small weather centre, keep going until the next gate. Over that and the Grey Cairn can be seen. Looking south which today is bathed in sunshine looking glorious.

Keep looking south of the path and another cairn and hut circle (an excellent example) can be seen. I'll discuss them in other fieldnotes.

A lot has been done to this cairn and the excesses of previous excavations can clearly be seen. It still stands at 27 meters wide and is 1.7 meters high. Originally it stood at over 7 meters in height which gives a fair idea of the damage done. Still it has impressive views and as I was to find out there is a lot going on in this area.

RCAHMS

Two nice aerial pics.