Ballard

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Laragh (2km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   T158959 / Sheet: 56

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballard</b>Posted by ryaner

These two stones, one single and portable and one a triple bullaun, are in the isolated townland of Ballard, above the Avonmore River and north-west of the peak of Trooperstown Hill. The single bullaun stone has been damaged some time ago but is a little gem in itself, a Wicklow granite stone with a weathered brown look.

The triple bullaun, a glacial erratic, is thought to be in its original location, now incorporated into the wall at the gable end of a cottage. It's quite a tall stone, well over a metre when you stand on the road, and the bowls are not immediately apparent as you stroll by.

On the day I visited all three were holding water, one with some type of seed floating within, all three quite magical in their beauty and simplicity. Two are set quite close to each other to the south, with a natural channel connecting them – the other, the largest, is the one with the seeds in the photo.

Quite a journey to get to if approached from the Annamoe to Laragh road, through the forestry tracks and all, but very well worth a visit. I did knock at the cottage but there was nobody home at the time.
Edited 23rd January 2021ce