Inveraray Cairns

Nearest Town:Inveraray (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN085080 / Sheet: 56

Added by CARL

Directions:
Take the A83 west out of Inverary until you see the sign (on your right) for the golf course. Turn here and follow the lane until you reach the car park. Walk up the lane, past the Scottish Water treatment works, and continue along the muddy track running through the trees. The Cairns are in the large field to your right. It is a bit of a walk.
**Please note that the lane to the south of the cairns shown on the O/S map does no longer exist on the ground!**

The rain continued to fall and it was not easy getting from the track to the field. Firstly I had to go down a steepish bank through the trees and then jump over the stream running parallel to the field. Then there was a barbed wire fence to negotiate.

All I managed to achieve was muddy boots. I could see no sign of the Cairns in the undulating field of long grass.
Upon later studying the O/S map a bit closer it is possible I came off the track too far early and should have walked a bit further east before looking for the Cairns? On the other hand it is also possible that (at this time of year?) there is nothing to see?

All in all, not one to recommend.