Sroughan

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Blessington (3km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   N995117 / Sheet: 56

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sroughan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Sroughan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Sroughan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Sroughan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Sroughan</b>Posted by ryaner

Two bullaun stones within 50 metres of each other at Sroughan. Both formerly earthfast and pushed to one side, the first can be seen from the road, the second a little trickier to spot. Coming from Kilbride, after the left turn for Carrig (with its numerous megalithics, including a wedge tomb) the road veers to the left in an easterly direction as it heads towards Lacken. Immediately the road straightens out, the view over Blessington lake opens up and the two stones are in this first field on your right.

Down the hill in a corner is the first stone, a granite boulder a little over a metre cubed with some damage to it. The shallow basin is on top and is pretty forgettable in comparison to some of the stones in the vicinity.

The second stone is in a hedgerow in the next field down. It took quite a while to find and after a discouraging bang from the electric fence in the field (I assumed there would be no current as there was no livestock in the fields – bad mistake). It's very overgrown with brambles and particularly vicious rose-hips. The stone seems to have been damaged when it was dug up – about a metre and a half long by a half a metre wide, with the large, more interesting, basin at the more hidden end. I didn't feel up to doing battle with the plant-life so I'll have to come back in the winter and see if I can get a better view of the stone and its basin.