Las Apostados

Added by sals

Web searches for Las Apostados

South of the pretty village of Ansignan (with a stunning viaduct across the fields) and west of barrage sur L'Agly (lake, or reservoir) is the hilltop commune of Trilla with two dolmens. As you drive up the hill, and before the village, this is signposted off to the left along a rough track. The little hire car bumped along a way, then we came to a fork in the road with a no entry sign on the higher track, but handily a "Dolmen" sign for the lower one, and there was just enough room to park - but not much room to turn, small cars only!

Not much more than 100m along, another sign pointed up to the right and a few rough hewn steps led up to the dolmen.

It's a wide and low construction, with a capstone of maybe 1.5m by 2.5m.
sals Posted by sals